Go Back   2017 2018 EduVark > Education Discussion > General Discussion

  #1  
Old June 5th, 2015, 05:45 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Default mca previous questions and answer

Sir.....
Kindly please sent previous years question paper and answer of AIMCET mca entrance exam
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here
  #2  
Old June 5th, 2015, 05:46 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Default mca previous questions and answer

Sir.....
Kindly please sent previous years question paper and answer of AIMCET mca entrance exam to the email id shahanavr1994@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links




















  #3  
Old February 16th, 2017, 11:30 AM
Unregistered
Guest User
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: mca previous questions and answer

Can you provide me previous year MCA (Master in Computer Application) question paper of Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test – TANCET?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old February 16th, 2017, 11:33 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18,387
Default Re: mca previous questions and answer

The previous year MCA (Master in Computer Application) question paper of Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test – TANCET is as follows:

The number obtained by reverting the digits is 594 less than the original number. The number is
1) 762 2) 258 3) 528 4) 852

Twenty men can finish a piece of work in 30 days. When should 5 men leave the work so that it may be finished in 35 days
1) 10 days 2) 20 days 3) 25days 4) l5 days

The value of a machine depreciates from Rs. 32,768 to Rs. 21,952 in three years. What is the rate % of depreciation?
1) 11% 2) 12.5% 3) 33% 4) 12.25%

The rational numbers lying between (1/3) and (3/4) are
1) 117/300, 287/400 2) 97/300, 299/500 3) 99/300, 301/400 4)95/300, 301/400

Find the greatest number that will divide 1625, 2281 and 4218 leaving remainders 8, 4, 5 respectively
1) 11 2) 12 3) 13 4) 14


Attached Files
File Type: pdf TANCET MCA Previous Question Paper.pdf (157.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old February 21st, 2017, 08:28 AM
Unregistered
Guest User
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: mca previous questions and answer

Hi I am interested in having the MCA Entrance Papers with Answer on Data Communication and Computer Network?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old February 21st, 2017, 08:28 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 22,836
Default Re: mca previous questions and answer

MCA Entrance Papers with Answer on Data Communication and Computer Network has been mentioned below.

1.
Which error detection method consists of a parity bit for each data unit as well as an entire data unit of parity bits?
(a) VRC (b) LRC (c) CRC (d) Checksum (e) None of the above.
2.
Which of the following encoding method does not provide for synchronization?
(a) NRZ-L (b) RZ (c) B8ZS
(d) HDB3 (e) Manchester.
3.
Consider the following Fig 1 which consists of five different network topologies

In the above figure, which of the following correctly identifies the respective topologies?
(a) Graph, ring, star, unconnected, fully connected
(b) Star, ring , tree, uncompleted, fully connected
(c) Star, rounded, graph, irregular, fully connected
(d) Ring, tree, star, regular, fully connected
(e) Star, ring, tree, irregular, fully connected.
4.
Shannon’s noisy channel capacity theorem states that C = H Log2( 1 + S/N) bits per second. In this equation H stands for
(a) C is the bandwidth of the signal
(b) H is the bandwidth of the Channel
(c) C is the bandwidth of the Channel
(d) H is the bandwidth of the signal
(e) S/N is in decibels.
5.
When signals are used to transmit digital data
(a) Channel of infinite bandwidth must be used for 100% accurate reception of data
(b) A modulation technique must always be used
(c) The data rate is only limited by the bandwidth of the channel used
(d) Data must be decoded on to the signal at the transmitter
(e) The Noise level of the channel can increase the bandwidth.
6.
In go-back-n ARQ, if frames 4, 5, 6 are received successfully, What is the ACK number receiver may send to the sender?
(a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 8 (e) 9.
7.
Transmitted signals across band limited channels are distorted due to
(a) External interferences.
(b) Attenuation of some of the frequency components
(c) Delays in some frequency components
(d) Reductions in the amplitudes of the transmitted frequency components
(e) Amplification of the unwanted frequency components.
8.
The following statements can be made in general on data communication links.
I. Digital data cannot be transmitted along analog transmission links.
II. A modem is an essential component of a serial data link.
III. Full duplex communication is not done on serial transmission.
IV. Parallel links are used in interconnecting subsystems of a computer system.
Which of the following statements are correct?
(a) (I) and (IV) are correct, (II) and (III) are incorrect
(b) (I) and (II) are correct, (III) and (IV) are incorrect
(c) (II) and (IV) are correct, (I) and (III) are incorrect
(d) (II) and (III) and (IV) are correct, (I) is incorrect.
(e) (I), (II) and (III) are incorrect, (IV) is correct.
9.
In a Bit Oriented Synchronous Transmission Scheme, the bit pattern 1010111111111111110001100000001010111110 has to be transmitted as the frame content. If the opening and the closing flags have the form 01111110, which of the following pattern(s) enable(s) data transparency?
(a) 01111110101011111111111111000110000000101011111001 111110
(b) 01111110101011111011111011110001100000001010111110 001111110
(c) 01111101010101111101111101111000110000000101011111 0011111010
(d) 01111110101011111101111110110001100000001010111110 01111110
(e) 01111110101011111111111111100011000001001010111110 01111110.
10.
How many bits are allocated for the host part in a class A type of an IP address?
(a) 8 (b) 16 (c) 24 (d) 32 (e) 48.
11.
WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING INDICATE AN ERROR IF AN ODD PARITY APPROACH IS USED?
(A) 10101011 (B) 01001010 (C) 10101010 (D) 10010010 (E) 10011101
12.
THERE ARE FIVE (5) TYPES OF CABLING WHICH ARE COMMONLY USED IN A ETHERNET .FOR THE 10BASE5 AND 10BASE2 CABLE STANDARDS, THE MAXIMUM SEGMENT SIZE AND THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF NODES PER SEGMENT RESPECTIVELY ARE
(A) 10BASE5:200M, 30 10BASE2: 500M, 100
(B) 10BASE5:100M, 50 10BASE2: 200M, 100
(C) 10BASE5:500M, 30 10BASE2: 100M, 30
(D) 10BASE5:500M, 100 10BASE2: 200M, 30
(E) 10BASE5:500M, 100 10BASE2: 200M, 20
13.
THE ACRONYM ADSL STANDS FOR
(A) ANALOG AND DIGITAL SYNCHRONOUS LINK.
(B) ASYNCHRONOUS DATA SPECIFIC LANGUAGE
(C) ASYMMETRIC DIGITAL SUBSCRIBER LINE
(D) APERTURE DISTANCE OF SATELLITE LINK
(E) ANALOG DATA SPEED LIMIT.
14.
FORTY STATIONS ARE ON AN ETHERNET LAN. A 10-PORT BRIDGE SEGMENTS THE LAN. WHAT IS THE EFFECTIVE AVERAGE DATA RATE OF EACH STATION?
(A) 1.0 MBPS (B) 2.0 MBPS (C) 2.5 MBPS (D) 5.0 MBPS (E) 6.0 MBPS.
15.
WHAT BIT IN THE X.25 STANDARD ALLOWS THE USER TO DEFINE THE SOURCE OF CONTROL INFORMATION?
(A) Q (B) D (C) M (D) P (E) R.
16.
WHAT IS THE FIELD ON A CELL HEADER IN THE ATM LAYER DETERMINES WHETHER A CELL CAN BE DROPPED.
(A) VPI (B) VCI (C) CLP (D) GFC (E) PT.
17.
WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING USES THE GREATEST NUMBER OF LAYERS IN THE OSI MODEL?
(A) BRIDGE (B) REPEATER
(C) ROUTER (D) GATEWAY (E) NONE OF THE ABOVE.
18.
WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING LAYER IS ALSO CALLED AS APPLICATION ADAPTATION LAYER?
(A) SIMPLE AND EFFORT ADAPTATION LAYER
(B) SIMPLE AND EFFICIENT ADAPTATION LAYER
(C) SIMPLE AND EFFICIENT ABNORMAL LAYER
(D) SIMPLE AND EFFORT LESS ADAPTATION LAYER
(E) SAMPLE AND EFFICIENT ADAPTATION LAYER.
19.
A PACKET TRAVELING FROM ONE TOKEN RING NETWORK TO ANOTHER TOKEN RING NETWORK USES WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING SERVICES OF A DEVICE (EACH NETWORK IS AN INDEPENDENT NETWORK)
(A) SIMPLE BRIDGE (B) REPEATER
(C) ROUTER (D) TRANSPARENT BRIDGE (E) GATEWAY
20.
WHAT TYPE OF ADDRESSING IS SPECIFICALLY USED BY THE TRANSPORT LAYER?
(A) STATION ADDRESSES
(B) NETWORK ADDRESSES
(C) APPLICATION PROGRAM PORT ADDRESSES
(D) DIALOG ADDRESSES
(E) INTERFACE ADDRESSES

Answers

1.
Answer : (b)
Reason : LRC error detection method consists of a parity bit for each data unit as well as an entire data unit of parity bits.
2.
Answer : (a)
Reason : NRZ-L encoding method does not provide for synchronization.
3.
Answer : (e)
Reason : Star, ring, tree, irregular, fully connected.
4.
Answer : (b)
Reason :. H is the bandwidth of the Channel.
5.
Answer : (c)
Reason : When signals are used to transmit digital data ,the data rate is only limited by the bandwidth of the channel used.
6.
Answer : (c)
Reason : In go-back-n ARQ, if frames 4, 5, 6 are received successfully, What is the ACK number receiver may send to the sender is 7.
7.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Transmitted signals across band limited channels are distorted due to attenuation of some of the frequency components.
8.
Answer : (e)
Reason: (i), (ii) and (iii) are incorrect, (iv) is correct.
9.
Answer : (b)
Reason : 01111110101011111011111011110001100000001010111110 001111110.
10.
Answer : (c)
Reason : 24 bits are allocated for the host part in a class A type of an IP address.
11.
Answer : (c)
Reason : 10101010 bit pattern is used to indicate an error if an odd parity approach is used.
12.
Answer : (d)
Reason : 10Base5:500m, 100 10Base2: 200m, 30 .
13.
Answer : (c)
Reason : The acronym ADSL stands for Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line.
14.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Forty stations are on an Ethernet LAN. A 10-port bridge segments the LAN. The effective average data rate of each station is 2.5 Mbps.
15.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Q (qualifier) bit in the X.25 standard (GFI general format identifier) allows the user to define the source of control information.
16.
Answer : (c)
Reason : CLP field on a cell header in the ATM layer determines whether a cell can be dropped.
17.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Gateway is internetworking device , which is the greatest number of layers in the OSI model.
18.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Application Adaptation Layer 5 is also called as Simple and efficient adaptation layer.
19.
Answer : (d)
Reason : A packet traveling from one Token Ring network to another Token Ring network uses the services of a transparent bridge.
20.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Application program port addresses is the type of addressing is specifically used by the transport layer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread
BPUT Solved Previous Year Questions
SCRA Previous Year Question Paper With Answer
Mp Pet Answer Key Set A
MPSC Gov previous questions
GATE Chemical Engineering Previous paper with answer
Allahabad High Court previous year or modal questions
AMIE section A diploma previous year questions paper
NMIMS previous year questions papers
GATE CS previous year paper with answer key
VAO previous year questions papers solved
Tata Consultancy Services interview questions of previous years
IIT JAM Previous Year Physics Questions
BPUT Previous Year Question Answer
BPUT Previous Year Solved Questions
Previous Year BPUT Semester Questions


Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

1 2 3