2023 2024 EduVark > Education Discussion > Entrance Exams


  #1  
July 3rd, 2014, 08:32 AM
Unregistered
Guest User
 
Andhra Pradesh - Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test M.Tech CSE past year question papers

Will you please give me the Andhra Pradesh - Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test M.Tech CSE past year question papers?
Similar Threads
Thread
BA LLB entrance exam Common Law Admission Test past year question papers in PDF format
MBA Common Admission Test entrance exam past year question papers in PDF format
Uttar Pradesh Post Graduate Teacher English entrance last year question papers
All India Post Graduate Medical Entrance Exam past year question papers
Maharashtra Common Entrance Test Engineering past year question papers in PDF format
All India Post Graduate Medical Entrance Examination past year question papers
Karnataka Post Graduate Common Entrance Test (Karnataka PGCET) M.Tech past year question papers
Past year question papers of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering
Karnataka Common Entrance Test past year question papers in PDF format
Andhra Pradesh - Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test dates
Colleges which are granting admission on the basis of Andhra Pradesh - Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test
Past year question papers of Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test (ME) for ECE graduates
Maharashtra Common Entrance Test MBBS past year question papers in PDF format
Past year question papers of Post Graduate Entrance Test of Banaras Hindu University, of M.Sc Maths
Karnataka Post Graduate Common Entrance Test question papers of past years of ECE bra

  #2  
July 3rd, 2014, 03:04 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Re: Andhra Pradesh - Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test M.Tech CSE past year question papers

As you want to get the Andhra Pradesh - Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test M.Tech CSE past year question papers so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

Computer Science Engineering Sample Papers

1 The order of an internal node in a B+ tree index is the maximum number of children it can have. Suppose that a child pointer takes 6 bytes, the search field value takes 14 bytes, and the block size is 512 bytes. What is the order of the internal node?
A) 24 B) 25 C) 26 D) 27
‘Answer : (C)

2 The Boolean function x, y, + xy + x, y
A) x, + y, B) x + y C) x + y, D) x, + y
Answer : (D)

3 In an MxN matrix such that all non-zero entries are covered in a rows and b columns. Then the maximum number of non-zero entries, such that no two are on the same row or column, is
A) £ a + b B) £ max {a, b} C) £ min {M-a, N-b} D) £ min {a, b}
Answer : (A)

4 The relation scheme Student Performance (name, courseNo, rollNo, grade) has the following functional dependencies:
A) name, courseNo -> grade B) rollNo, courseNo -> grade C) name -> rollNo D) rollNo -> name The highest normal form of this relation scheme is
Answer : (A)

5 The minimum number of page frames that must be allocated to a running process in a virtual memory environment is determined by
A) the instruction set architecture B) page size C) physical memory size D) number of processes in memory
Answer : (D)

6 Let G be a simple graph with 20 vertices and 100 edges. The size of the minimum vertex cover of G is 8. Then, the size of the maximum independent set of G is
A) 12

B) 8 C) Less than 8 D) More than 12
Answer : (A)

7 What does the following algorithm approximate? (Assume m > 1, Î > 0). x = m; y-i; while (x - y > Î) { x = (x + y) / 2 ; y = m/x ; } print (x) ;
A) log m B) m2 C) m1/2 D) m1/3
Answer : (C)

8 Consider the following C program main () { int x, y, m, n ; scanf ("%d %d", &x, &y); / * Assume x > 0 and y > 0 * / m = x; n = y ; while ( m ! = n) { if (m > n) m = m — n; else n = n - m ; } printf("%d",n); } The program computes
A) x + y, using repeated subtraction B) x mod y using repeated subtraction C) the greatest common divisor of x and y D) the least common multiple of x and y
Answer : (C)

9 The best data structure to check whether an arithmetic expression has balanced parentheses is a
A) queue B) stack C) tree D) list
Answer : (B)

10 A Priority-Queue is implemented as a Max-Heap. Initially, it has 5 elements. The level-order traversal of the heap is given below: 10, 8,5,3,2 Two new elements 1 and 7 are inserted in the heap in that order. The level-order traversal of the heap after the insertion of the elements is
A) 10,8,7,5,3,2,1 B) 10,8,7,2,3,1,5 C) 10,8,7,1,2,3,5 D) 10,8,7,3,2,1,5
Answer : (D)

11 An organization has a class B network and wishes to form subnets for 64 departments. The subnet mask would be
A) 255.255.0.0 B) 255.255.64.0 C) 255.255.128.0 D) 255.255.252.0
Answer : (D)

12 Suppose the round trip propagation delay for a 10 Mbps Ethernet having 48-bit jamming signal is 46.4 ms. The minimum frame size is:
A) 94 B) 416 C) 464 D) 512
Answer : (C)

13 The following numbers are inserted into an empty binary search tree in the given order: 10, 1, 3, 5, 15, 12, 16. What is the height of the binary search tree (the height is the maximum distance of a leaf node from the root)?
A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 6
Answer : (B)

14 Consider the following C function: int f (int n) { static int i = 1; if (n >= 5) return n; n = n + i; i ++; return f (n); } The value returned by f(1) is
A) 5


B) 6 C) 7 D) 8
Answer : (C)

15 The minimum number of page frames that must be allocated to a running process in a virtual memory environment is determined by
A) the instruction set architecture B) page size C) physical memory size D) number of processes in memory
Answer : (D

For more detailed information I am uploading PDF files which are free to download:

Contact Details:
Osmania University
Osmania University Main Rd,
Durgabai Deshmukh Colony,
Hyderabad,
Telangana 500007 ‎
040 2709 0136
India

Map Location:


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8