Go Back   2020 2021 EduVark > Education Discussion > General Discussion





  #1  
Old July 1st, 2014, 09:19 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering exam pattern of Mechanical Engineering (ME)

I want to give the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering exam and for that I want to get the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering exam pattern of Mechanical Engineering (ME) and the syllabus so can you provide me that?

As you want to get the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering exam pattern of Mechanical Engineering (ME) and the syllabus so here is the information of the same for you:

GATE 2014 Exam Pattern:
Candidates will be tested on their comprehension and application skills, recall as well as analytical abilities
Candidates will have to answer Multiple Choice Questions and Numerical Questions.
General Aptitude Questions are compulsory for all GATE 2014 exam papers
GATE 2014 XE Paper will have a compulsory section in Engineering Mathematics and General Aptitude along with any two of XE sections B to G.
GATE 2014 XL Paper Pattern will have a compulsory section inSection H in Chemistry and General Aptitude along with any two of XL sections I to M

Syllabus of ME:

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS


Linear Algebra: Matrix algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigen values and eigen vectors.

Calculus: Functions of single variable, Limit, continuity and differentiability, Mean value theorems, Evaluation of definite and improper integrals, Partial derivatives, Total derivative, Maxima and minima, Gradient, Divergence and Curl, Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Line, Surface and Volume integrals, Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems.

Differential equations: First order equations (linear and nonlinear), Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients, Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations, Initial and boundary value problems, Laplace transforms, Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation.

Complex variables: Analytic functions, Cauchy’s integral theorem, Taylor and Laurent series.

Probability and Statistics: Definitions of probability and sampling theorems, Conditional probability, Mean, median, mode and standard deviation, Random variables, Poisson,Normal and Binomial distributions.

Numerical Methods: Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule, single and multi-step methods for differential equations.

APPLIED MECHANICS AND DESIGN

Engineering Mechanics: Free body diagrams and equilibrium; trusses and frames; virtual
work; kinematics and dynamics of particles and of rigid bodies in plane motion, including impulse and momentum (linear and angular) and energy formulations; impact.

Strength of Materials: Stress and strain, stress-strain relationship and elastic constants, Mohr’s circle for plane stress and plane strain, thin cylinders; shear force and bending moment diagrams; bending and shear stresses; deflection of beams; torsion of circular shafts; Euler’s theory of columns; strain energy methods; thermal stresses.

Theory of Machines: Displacement, velocity and acceleration analysis of plane mechanisms; dynamic analysis of slider-crank mechanism; gear trains; flywheels.

Vibrations: Free and forced vibration of single degree of freedom systems; effect of damping; vibration isolation; resonance, critical speeds of shafts.

Design: Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength and the S-N diagram;principles of the design of machine elements such as bolted, riveted and welded joints, shafts, spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings, brakes and clutches.

FLUID MECHANICS AND THERMAL SCIENCES

Fluid Mechanics: Fluid properties; fluid statics, manometry, buoyancy; control-volume analysis of mass, momentum and energy; fluid acceleration; differential equations of continuity and momentum; Bernoulli’s equation; viscous flow of incompressible fluids; boundary layer; elementary turbulent flow; flow through pipes, head losses in pipes, bends etc.

Heat-Transfer: Modes of heat transfer; one dimensional heat conduction, resistance concept, electrical analogy, unsteady heat conduction, fins; dimensionless parameters in free and forced convective heat transfer, various correlations for heat transfer in flow over flat plates and through pipes; thermal boundary layer; effect of turbulence; radiative heat transfer, black and grey surfaces, shape factors, network analysis; heat
exchanger performance, LMTD and NTU methods.

Thermodynamics:Zeroth, First and Second laws of thermodynamics; thermodynamic system and processes; Carnot cycle.irreversibility and availability; behaviour of ideal and real gases, properties of pure substances, calculation of work and heat in ideal processes; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion.

Applications:Power Engineering: Steam Tables, Rankine, Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat. I.C. Engines: air-standard Otto, Diesel cycles. Refrigeration and air-conditioning: Vapour refrigeration cycle, heat pumps, gas refrigeration, Reverse Brayton cycle; moist air: psychrometric chart, basic psychrometric processes. Turbomachinery:Pelton-wheel, Francis and Kaplan turbines — impulse and reaction principles, velocity diagrams.

MANUFACTURING AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Engineering Materials: Structure and properties of engineering materials, heat treatment, stress-strain diagrams for engineering materials.

Metal Casting: Design of patterns, moulds and cores; solidification and cooling; riser and gating design, design considerations.

Forming: Plastic deformation and yield criteria; fundamentals of hot and cold working processes; load estimation for bulk (forging, rolling, extrusion, drawing) and sheet (shearing, deep drawing, bending) metal forming processes; principles of powder metallurgy.

Joining: Physics of welding, brazing and soldering; adhesive bonding; design considerations in welding.

Machining and Machine Tool Operations: Mechanics of machining, single and multi-point cutting tools, tool geometry and materials, tool life and wear; economics of machining; principles of non-traditional machining processes; principles of work holding, principles of design of jigs and fixtures

Metrology and Inspection: Limits, fits and tolerances; linear and angular measurements; comparators; gauge design; interferometry; form and finish measurement; alignment and testing methods; tolerance analysis in manufacturing and assembly.

Computer Integrated Manufacturing: Basic concepts of CAD/CAM and their integration tools.

Production Planning and Control: Forecasting models, aggregate production planning, scheduling, materials requirement planning.

Inventory Control: Deterministic and probabilistic models; safety stock inventory control systems.

Operations Research: Linear programming, simplex and duplex method, transportation, assignment, network flow models, simple queuing models, PERT and CPM.

Here for your reference I am giving you the solved question papers of GATE Mechanical Engineering:

Some content of the file has been given here:

1. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
Communication and interpersonal skills are_____ important in their own ways.
(A) each (B) both (C) all (D) either
Answer: (B)
2. Which of the options given below best completes the following sentence?
She will feel much better if she ________________.
(A) will get some rest (B) gets some rest
(C) will be getting some rest (D) is getting some rest
Answer: (B)
3. Choose the most appropriate pair of words from the options given below to complete the
following sentence.
She could not _____ the thought of _________ the election to her bitter rival.
(A) bear, loosing (B) bare, loosing (C) bear, losing (D) bare, losing
Answer: (C)
4. A regular die has six sides with numbers 1 to 6 marked on its sides. If a very large number of
throws show the following frequencies of occurrence: 10.167; 20.167; 30.152; 4
0.166; 50.168; 6 0.180. We call this die
(A) irregular (B) biased (C) Gaussian (D) insufficient
Answer: (B)

5. Fill in the missing number in the series.
2 3 6 15 ___ 157.5 630
Answer: 45
Exp:
2nd number
is in increa sin g order as shown above
1st number
2 3 6 15 45 157.5 630
1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5 4

Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry One Mark Each
6. Find the odd one in the following group
Q,W,Z,B B,H,K,M W,C,G,J M,S,V,X
(A) Q,W,Z,B (B) B,H,K,M (C) W,C,G,J (D) M,S,V,X
Answer: (C)
Exp:
7. Lights of four colors (red, blue, green, yellow) are hung on a ladder. On every step of the
ladder there are two lights. If one of the lights is red, the other light on that step will always
be blue. If one of the lights on a step is green, the other light on that step will always be
yellow. Which of the following statements is not necessarily correct?
(A) The number of red lights is equal to the number of blue lights
(B) The number of green lights is equal to the number of yellow lights
(C) The sum of the red and green lights is equal to the sum of the yellow and blue lights
(D) The sum of the red and blue lights is equal to the sum of the green and yellow lights
Answer: (D)
8. The sum of eight consecutive odd numbers is 656. The average of four consecutive even
numbers is 87. What is the sum of the smallest odd number and second largest even number?
Answer: 163

9. The total exports and revenues from the exports of a country are given in the two charts
shown below. The pie chart for exports shows the quantity of each item exported as a
percentage of the total quantity of exports. The pie chart for the revenues shows the
percentage of the total revenue generated through export of each item. The total quantity of
exports of all the items is 500 thousand tonnes and the total revenues are 250 crore rupees.
Which item among the following has generated the maximum revenue per kg?
a W Z B
6 3 2
17 23 26 2
B H K N
6 3 2
M S V X
6 3 2
W C G J

(A) Item 2 (B) Item 3 (C) Item 6 (D) Item 5
Answer: (D)
Exp: Item:2 Item:3
7
3
4 3
20
250 10
100
20
500 10
100
0.5 10 5 10 1 Item 2

7
3
23 250 10
19 500 10
1.2 Item3

Item: 6 Item:5
19
1.18 Item 6
16

20 5
1.6 1.6 Item 5
12 3

10. It takes 30 minutes to empty a half-full tank by draining it at a constant rate. It is decided to
simultaneously pump water into the half-full tank while draining it. What is the rate at which
water has to be pumped in so that it gets fully filled in 10 minutes?
(A) 4 times the draining rate (B) 3 times the draining rate
(C) 2.5 times the draining rate (D) 2 times the draining rate
Answer: (A)
Exp: half V 30(s) drawing rate s
Total volume =60 S tank
1
1
1
(s )(10) (s)10 30s
s (s) s 3s
s1 4s
s 4drawing rate

Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each
1. One of the eigenvectors of the matrix
5 2
9 6

9
−_
_
_
2

Answer: D

3. Curl of vector 2 2 2 2 3 ˆ ˆ ˆ F x z i 2xy zj 2y z k −
_
is
(A) 3 2 2 2 ˆ ˆ 4yz 2xy i 2x zj 2y zk −(B) 3 2 2 2 ˆ ˆ ˆ 4yz 2xy i 2x zj 2y zk −
(C) 2 2 2 ˆ ˆ ˆ 2xz i 4xyzj 6y z k −(D) 2 2 2 ˆ ˆ ˆ 2xz i 4xyzj 6y z k 
Answer: A

4. A box contains 25 parts of which 10 are defective. Two parts are being drawn simultaneously
in a random manner from the box. The probability of both the parts being
7
A
20
42
B
125
25
C
29
5
D
9
Answer: A

5. The best approximation of the minimum value attained by x e sin 100x for x 0 −is _______
Answer: 1.00 to – 0.94
6. A steel cube, with all faces free to deform, has Young’s modulus, E, Poisson’s ratio v, and
coefficient of thermal expansion, . The pressure (hydrostatic stress) developed within the
cube, when it is subjected to a uniform increase in temperature, T, is given by
(A) 0 T E
B
1 2

−
T E
C
1 2


−


T E
D
3 1 2

−
Answer: A

7. A two member truss ABC is shown in the figure. The force (in kN) transmitted in member AB
is _______
A
1m B
10kN
0.5m

Answer: 18 to 22

8. A 4-bar mechanism with all revolute pairs has link lengths lf = 20 mm, lin = 40 mm, lco = 50
mm and lout = 60 mm. The suffixes 'f', 'in', 'co' and 'out' denote the fixed link, the input link,
the coupler and output link respectively. Which one of the following statements is true about
the input and output links?
(A) Both links can execute full circular motion
(B) Both links cannot execute full circular motion
(C) Only the output link cannot execute full circular motion
(D) Only the input link cannot execute full circular motion
Answer: A

9. In vibration isolation, which one of the following statements is NOT correct regarding
Transmissibility (T)?
(A) T is nearly unity at small excitation frequencies
(B) T can be always reduced by using higher damping at any excitation frequency
(C) T is unity at the frequency ratio of 2
(D) T is infinity at resonance for undamped systems
Answer: B

10. In a structure subjected to fatigue loading, the minimum and maximum stresses developed in
a cycle are 200 MPa and 400 MPa respectively. The value of stress amplitude (in MPa) is
_______
Answer: 99 to 101

11. A thin plate of uniform thickness is subject to pressure as shown in the figure below
Under the assumption of plane stress, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Normal stress is zero in the z-direction
(B) Normal stress is tensile in the z-direction
(C) Normal stress is compressive in the z-direction
(D) Normal stress varies in the z-direction
Answer: A

12. For laminar forced convection over a flat plate, if the free stream velocity increases by a
factor of 2, the average heat transfer coefficient
(A) remains same (B) decreases by a factor of 2
(C) rises by a factor of 2 (D) rises by a factor of 4
Answer: C

13. The thermal efficiency of an air-standard Brayton cycle in terms of pressure ratio rp and

Answer: D

14. For an incompressible flow field, v
_
, which one of the following conditions must be satisfied?

Answer: A

15. A pure substance at 8 MPa and 400 °C is having a specific internal energy of 2864 kJ/kg and
a specific volume of 0.03432 3 m / kg . Its specific enthalpy (in kJ/kg) is _______
Answer: 3135 to 3140

16. In a heat exchanger, it is observed that 1 2 T T , where 1 T is the temperature difference
between the two single phase fluid streams at one end and 2 T is the temperature difference
at the other end. This heat exchanger is
(A) a condenser (B) an evaporator
(C) a counter flow heat exchanger (D) a parallel flow heat exchanger
Answer: C

17. The difference in pressure (in N/m2) across an air bubble of diameter 0.001 m immersed in
water (surface tension = 0.072 N/m) is _______
Answer: 287 to 289

18. If there are m sources and n destinations in a transportation matrix, the total number of basic
variables in a basic feasible solution is
(A) m + n (B) m + n + 1 (C) m + n - 1 (D) m
Answer: C

19. A component can be produced by any of the four processes I, II, III and IV. The fixed cost
and the variable cost for each of the processes are listed below. The most economical process
for producing a batch of 100 pieces is
Process Fixed cost(in Rs.) Variable cost per piece (in Rs.)
I 20 3
II 50 1
III 40 2
IV 10 4
(A) I (B) II (C) III (D) IV
Answer: B
Exp:
c
Process Cost of production for 100
I F.c v 20 100 3 320
II 50 100 1 150
III 40 100 2 240
IV 10 100 4 410

Hence process (B) is most economical.

20. The flatness of a machine bed can be measured using
(A) Vernier calipers (B) Auto collimator
(C) Height gauge (D) Tool maker’s microscope
Answer: B

Exp: Flatness of machine bed can be measured from Auto collimator.
21. A robot arm PQ with end coordinates P(0,0) and Q(2,5) rotates counter clockwise about P in
the XY plane by 90°. The new coordinate pair of the end point Q is
(A) (-2,5) (B) (-5,2) (C) (-5, -2) (D) (2, -5)
Answer: B


22. Match the Machine Tools (Group A) with the probable Operations (Group B):
Group A Group B
(p) Centre lathe (1) Slotting
(q) Milling (2) Counter-boring
(r) Grinding (3) Knurling
(s) Drilling (4) Dressing
(A) P-1, Q-2, R-4, S-3 (B) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3
(C) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2 (D) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1
Answer: C
23. The following four unconventional machining processes are available in a shop floor. The
most appropriate one to drill a hole of square cross section of 6 mm × 6 mm and 25 mm deep
(A) is abrasive Jet Machining (B) is Plasma Arc Machining
(C) is Laser Beam Machining (D) is Electro Discharge Machining
Answer: D





For more detailed information I am uploading PDF files which are free to download:

Last edited by Neelurk; February 14th, 2020 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will I be able to get a job after the exam of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering? Harsh Pandit General Discussion 0 July 11th, 2014 03:34 PM
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering study material of Electronics and Communication Engineering Harsh Pandit General Discussion 0 July 10th, 2014 04:16 PM
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering exam dates Nitin Sharma General Discussion 0 July 9th, 2014 02:54 PM
Exam pattern of exam of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Unregistered General Discussion 1 July 7th, 2014 05:47 PM
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering last year question papers of Electrical Engineering Unregistered Question Papers 1 July 1st, 2014 04:39 PM
Last year question papers of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Electrical Engineering Nitin Sharma General Discussion 0 June 30th, 2014 12:07 PM
Delhi College of Engineering cut off of previous years of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Rohit Barla General Discussion 0 June 30th, 2014 11:52 AM
Reference books for the exam of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering of Mechanical Engineering Anuj Bhola General Discussion 0 June 23rd, 2014 01:30 PM
List of reference books for Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Civil Engineering Anuj Bhola General Discussion 0 June 23rd, 2014 01:25 PM
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Civil Engineering previous year cut off of Indi Harsh Pandit General Discussion 0 June 21st, 2014 12:18 PM
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering ME Mechanical Engineering previous year questio Nitin Sharma General Discussion 0 June 19th, 2014 02:23 PM
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) Exam Rohit Barla General Discussion 0 June 19th, 2014 09:09 AM
Eligibility for the exam of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Rohit Barla General Discussion 0 June 16th, 2014 04:52 PM
Tips for the exam of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 14th, 2014 09:55 AM
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Exam for Computer Science Engineering question Rohit Barla General Discussion 0 June 13th, 2014 11:45 AM

  #2  
Old July 22nd, 2020, 01:18 PM
Unregistered
Guest User
 
Default MSc Mathematics (Previous) Solved Assignment

Sir i need previous MSc Mathematics solved internal assessment assignment.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8