2023 2024 EduVark > Education Discussion > General Discussion


  #2  
February 14th, 2017, 10:26 AM
Unregistered
Guest User
 
Re: RRB Ranchi TC Exam Pattern

Hello sir, my brother is preparing for RRB Ranchi ticket collector post. He wants to know that which exam pattern is followed for RRB Ranchi TC Exam?
  #3  
February 14th, 2017, 10:26 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Re: RRB Ranchi TC Exam Pattern

The Railway Recruitment Board is an authorized organization working under the Government of India.

Its work is to appoint new employees to work in Indian Railways. The RRB has many regional branches in different parts of India.

There are 21 branches at important places.

RRB NTPC Exam Pattern:

The RRB NTPC Graduate Exam consists of the following features:

The Exam is of Objective type i.e it consists of Multiple Choice Questions.
Duration of the exam is of 90 Minutes.
The exam consists of 100 Questions from various topics.
The exam is conducted for a total of 100 Marks.
There will be a negative marking of 1/3 rd for each wrong answer.

RRB NTPC ASM, Goods Guard, Ticket Collector & Other Posts Exam Pattern

S.No Exam Subject Marks Duration
1 Written Test General Knowledge 20 90 Minutes
Arithmetic Ability 25
General Intelligence 25
General Science 30
Total 100

RRB Assistant Station Master Syllabus:
The RRB NTPC Graduate Exam consists of the following subjects:


General Awareness
Arithmetic Ability
General Intelligence
General Science

Pay scale:
RRB announces a pay scale of Rs.5200-20200+GP of Rs.1900.

Educational qualification:

Candidates must have completed their matriculation of its equivalent examination securing at least 50% of marks in aggregated.

And in the case of candidates belonging to PWD/EXS/ST/SC category a pass in the matriculation examination is enough for applying for RRB TC exam.

RRB Allahabad TC and CC Exam Solved Paper:
(Exam Held On: 27-08-2013)


1. The Parliament consists of the–
(a) Two houses of the parliament (b) Two houses of the parliament including elected and nominated members
(c) Two houses of the parliament and speaker (d) None of these (Ans : d)

2. Ribosome's main activity is–
(a) Regulate cell division (b) Regulate cell function (c) Protein synthesis (d) Secretion of hormone (Ans : c)

3. Synovial fluid is found in the–
(a) Muscle (b) Kidney (c) Liver (d) Joints (Ans : d)

4. The donor of AB blood group can donate to recipient of blood group–
(a) A (b) B (c) AB (d) O (Ans : c)

5. Filariasis is a disease caused by–
(a) worms (b) fungus (c) bacteria (d) protozoa (Ans : a)

6. Lack of vitamin B complex causes–
(a) Beriberi (b) Scurvy (c) Pellagra (d) Rickets (Ans : c)

7. Leukaemia is a form of–
(a) deficiency disease (b) deformity of body (c) viral infection (d) cancer (Ans : d)

8. The National calendar based on the Saka era began on–
(a) AD 58 (b) AD 376 (c) AD 78 (d) AD 606 (Ans : c)

9. Udayagiri rock-cut-caves are located in–
(a) Assam (b) Chhattisgarh (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Orissa (Ans : d)

10. Li Keiqiang is the–
(a) Vice president of Communist Party of China (b) President of Taiwan
(c) Prime Minister of China (d) None of these (Ans : c)

11. Abel Prize is given for major contribution in–
(a) Astrophysics (b) Mathematics (c) Genetics (d) Architecture (Ans : b)

12. The King's Speech is–
(a) a book (b) an autobiography (c) an award winning film (d) None of these (Ans : c)

13. The International Monetary Fund is located in–
(a) Geneva (b) New York (c) London (d) Washington (Ans : d)

14. Michael Phelps. the Olympic swimmer has secured __ Olympic swimming medals.
(a) 22 (b) 18 (c) 15 (d) None of these (Ans : a)

15. Cairn India is known for the production of–
(a) Milk products (b) Information Technology related products (c) Petroleum gas/oil (d) Genetically modified cotton (Ans : c)

16. If C is older than A but younger to B and D is younger to E but older than C then which of the following can definitely be concluded?
(a) E is the eldest of all (b) B is the eldest of all (c) D is older than B (d) A is the youngest of all (Ans : d)

17. A is 5km to the south-west of B and B is 5km to the south-east of C. If D is 3km to the north of C then D is to the–
(a) north-east of A (b) south of A (c) north of A (d) north-west of A (Ans : c)

18. Amri. a Harappan site, is located in the province of–
(a) Sind (b) Rajasthan (c) Gujarat (d) Baluchistan (Ans : d)

19. The invasion of Alexander took place in north-west India in 326 B. C. in the period of–
(a) Ajata Shatru (b) Nandas (c) Chandra Gupta Maurya (d) Shishunaga (Ans : b)

20. The system of payment of salary to the troops was decreed by–
(a) Ibrahim Lodi (b) Iltutmish (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Balban (Ans : d)

21. Lord William Bentinck was the governor general during the period
(a) 1848-56 (b) 1813-24 (c) 1828-35 (d) 1841-44 (Ans : c)

22. The Montague-Chelmsford reform was passed in the year–
(a) 1908 (b) 1918 (c) 1919 (d) 1916 (Ans : c)

23. Clement Attlee's announcement proclaimed in the Parliament–
(a) Limited voting powers to Indians (b) Formation of Cabinet Mission (c) British decision to quit India (d) None of these (Ans : c)

24. The Singalila National Park is located in the state of–
(a) West Bengal (b) Manipur (c) Sikkim (d) Orissa (Ans : a)

25. Muga variety of silk is native to the state of–
(a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Assam (d) Bihar (Ans : c)

26. Large Natural gas deposits have been recently discovered in the state of–
(a) West Bengal (b) Orissa (c) Gujarat (d) Rajasthan (Ans : d)

27. What is the formula of Sodium Zincate?
(a) NaZnO2 (b) Na2ZnO2 (c) NaZn2O2 (d) Na3ZnO2 (Ans : b)

28. Bronze is an alloy. It's constituents are–
(a) Cu, Zn, Pb (b) Cu, Zn, Sn (c) Cu, Zn, Ni (d) Cu, Zn (Ans : b)

29. Which compound (given below) is not a peroxide?
(a) Na2O2 (b) H2O2 (c) BaO2 (d) PbO2 (Ans : d)

30. In Bayer's process the Bauxite ore (for purification) is digested in–
(a) KOH (b) NaOH (c) H2SO4 (d)Na2CO3 (Ans : b)

31. The magnitude of a vector is never–
(a) Zero (b) Unity (c) Negative (d) Positive (Ans : c)

32. The force of attraction or repulsion between charges follows–
(a) Square law (b) Inverse square law (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these (Ans : c)

33. Ratio of mass of proton and electron will be–
(a) 1836 (b) 1/1836 (c) 1 (d) 0 (Ans : a)

34. In a circuit containing inductance and resistance–
(a) e.m.f. leads the current (b) current leads the e.m.f. (c) current and e.m.f. are in phase (d) e.m.f. lags the current (Ans : b)

35. Which location does not have an oil refinery ?
(a) Numaligarh (b) Kochi (c) Pantpat (d) Agra (Ans : d)

36. Gulbarga is located in the state of–
(a) Maharashtra (b) Andhra Pradesh (c) Karnataka (d) Madhya Pradesh (Ans : c)

37. Black soil is not found in–
(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : c)

38. Right to Equality of Opportunity in Employment is enshrined in Article–
(a) 17 (b) 19 (c) 15 (d) 16 (Ans : d)

39. The candidate for the office of the President must have qualification required for the–
(a) Lok Sabha (b) Member of Parliament (c) Rajya Sabha (d) MLA (Ans : a)

40. The term of the Governor of a state is–
(a) 4 years (b) 5 years (c) 6 years (d) None of these (Ans : b)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8