Go Back   2020 2021 EduVark > Education Discussion > General Discussion





  #1  
Old April 21st, 2015, 12:33 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default WB SSC model question paper

I am appearing for the SSC examination for the post of executive engineer conducted by west Bengal government which is going to be scheduled in one, month. I think I should start preparing for hat. So kindly provide me with the previous year model question paper of this examination.

West Bengal School Service Commission (WB SSC) has published the official advertisement for Clerk & Group D Staff posts


WB SSC Model Question Paper

1. Anything written in a letter after it is signed–
(a) Posterity (b) Corrigendum (c) Postdiction (d) Postscript (Ans : d)
2. A small house with all rooms on one floor–
(a) Cottage (b) Bungalow (c) Castle (d) Flat (Ans : b)
3. A Short, usually amusing story about some real person or event–
(a) Antidote (b) Allegory (c) Anecdote (d) Short Story (Ans : c)
4. A small enclosure for sheep, poultry etc–
(a) Sty (b) Cellar (c) Lair (d) Pen (Ans : d)
5. To cause troops to spread out in readiness for battle–
(a) Collocate (b) Deploy (c) Disperse (d) Align (Ans : b)
Directions (Q. Nos. 6 to 10) : Choose the correct meaning of the idioms from the four given alternatives a, b, c,
and d.
6. To keep one's head above water :
(a) To be cautious (b) To remain aloof
(c) To keep out of debt (d) None of the above (Ans : c)
7. To talk shop :
(a) To talk reasonably (b) To talk about business or professional affairs
(c) To abuse someone (d) To talk nonsense (Ans : b)
8. to pay off old scores :
(a) To repay the old loan (b) To have one's revenge
(c) To settle a dispute (d) None of the above (Ans : c)
9. To fight sky of :
(a) Quarrels bitterly (b) By afraid of
(c) To avoid from a feeling of mistrust (d) None of the above (Ans : c)
10. To kick the bucket :
(a) To be badly injured (b) To die
(c) To quarrel (d) To meet with an accident (Ans : b)
Directions (Q. Nos. 11 to 15) : Choose the correctly spelt word from the given alternatives a, b, c, and d.
11. (a) Banediction (b) Benediction (c) Banidiction (d) Benidiction (Ans : b)
12. (a) Sluggurd (b) Slaggurd (c) Sluggard (d) Sluggord (Ans : c)
13. (a) Wreched (b) Wratched (c) Wretchted (d) Wretched (Ans : d)
14. (a) Consientious (b) Conscientious (c) Conscienteous (d) Concientious (Ans : b)
15. (a) Concession (b) Concetion (c) Conccesion (d) Concession (Ans : d)
Directions (Q. Nos. 16 to 18) : Choose the word which is synonym of the word (in meaning) printed in capital
letters from the alternatives a, b, c, & d.
16. FABRICATED
(a) Genuine (b) Historical (c) Forged (d) True (Ans : c)
17. CHERISH
(a) Learn (b) Imitate (c) Revive (d) Hold dear (Ans : d)
18. INDIGENOUS
(a) Native (b) Normal (c) Natural (d) Internal (Ans : a)
Directions (Q. Nos. 19 to 21) : Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in capital
letters from the alternatives a, b, c, & d.
19. SAVAGE
(a) Wild (b) Civilised (c) Untidy (d) Famous (Ans : b)
20. DIVIDE
(a) Defeat (b) Despair (c) Unite (d) Break (Ans : c)
21. BRIGHT
(a) Delicate (b) Dark (c) colourful (d) Pastel (Ans : d)
Direction (Q. Nos. 22 to 25) : Choose the correct preposition for the following fill in the blanks–
22. She must apologise.......... me.
(a) for (b) to (c) at (d) of (Ans : b)
23. Rohan is good.......... mathematics.
(a) in (b) for (c) at (d) on (Ans : c)
24. She has no taste.......... dance.
(a) in (b) for (c) of (d) at (Ans : b)
25. She fell a prey.......... malaria.
(a) of (b) for (c) into (d) to (Ans : d)

Please find the below attached file for the WB SSC Model Question Paper:

Written Test.
Personality Test.
Typing & Computer Efficiency Test.

Exam pattern:

WBSSC Clerk Exam Pattern

Sl.No Type of Exam Subjects Marks Duration
1 Objective Type General Knowledge 15 1 Hour
2 Current Affairs 15
3 General English 15
4 Arithmetic 15

WBSSC Group – D Staff Exam Pattern

Sl.No Type of Exam Subjects Marks Duration
1 Objective Type General Knowledge 15 1 Hour
2 Current Affairs 15
3 Arithmetic 15
Attached Files
File Type: pdf WB SSC Model Question Paper--.pdf (290.7 KB, 21 views)

Last edited by Neelurk; April 13th, 2020 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TET model question paper Rohit Barla General Discussion 2 October 10th, 2019 01:50 PM
JNU MCA Model Question Paper Unregistered General Discussion 1 February 1st, 2018 01:51 PM
VTU Model Question Paper 2nd Sem Harsh Pandit General Discussion 0 August 25th, 2016 02:00 PM
Model Question Paper VTU Kesari Koli General Discussion 0 July 22nd, 2016 02:06 PM
ARS NET Model Question Paper Unregistered General Discussion 1 July 21st, 2016 05:05 PM
VTU 3rd Sem LD Model Question Paper Kesari Koli General Discussion 0 July 18th, 2016 06:58 PM
Model Question Paper for WB TET Priyanka Goyal General Discussion 0 February 20th, 2016 09:45 AM
DY.S.O Model Question Paper Anuj Bhola General Discussion 0 January 30th, 2016 02:38 PM
Model Question paper for PNB Anuj Bhola General Discussion 0 January 30th, 2016 02:35 PM
Model Question Paper for SMU MBA Unregistered General Discussion 0 January 30th, 2016 11:02 AM
Ms University B com Model Question Paper Anuj Bhola General Discussion 0 January 23rd, 2016 07:23 PM
Model Question Paper for SSC CGL Unregistered General Discussion 0 July 22nd, 2015 06:27 PM
IAF Model Question Paper Unregistered General Discussion 0 June 18th, 2015 02:14 PM
G-PAT Model question paper Unregistered General Discussion 0 July 12th, 2014 02:50 PM
NDA model question paper patel vinod kumar r. 2012 0 April 23rd, 2012 04:28 PM

  #2  
Old February 24th, 2017, 05:08 PM
Unregistered
Guest User
 
Default Re: WB SSC model question paper

I am planning to apply for the West Bengal School Service Commission (WB SSC) and searching for question papers. Will you provide me WB SSC Model Question Paper along with exam pattern so I can prepare well also provide details about the board selection process?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8