Go Back   2018 2019 EduVark > Education Discussion > General Discussion



  #1  
Old June 24th, 2016, 11:47 AM
Unregistered
Guest User
 
Posts: n/a
Default UPSC IES Key Answers

I want the answer key of Civil engineering of Engineering Services Examination (ESE) 2016 of UPSC so can you please provide me?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jharkhand TET Answers Key Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 17th, 2016 04:32 PM
UPSC Engineering Services Examination Question Papers with Answers Unregistered General Discussion 1 February 3rd, 2016 04:13 PM
UPSC Engineering Services Previous Papers With Answers Unregistered General Discussion 1 January 13th, 2016 10:01 AM
MBA GD PI Questions and Answers Unregistered General Discussion 1 January 12th, 2016 04:39 PM
Answers of UPSC CMS Unregistered General Discussion 0 July 20th, 2015 12:41 PM
Key answers UGC NET Unregistered General Discussion 0 June 18th, 2015 04:02 PM
Answers of AIPMT Unregistered General Discussion 0 June 13th, 2015 01:16 PM
IPU CET Answers Unregistered General Discussion 0 June 10th, 2015 02:18 PM
UPSC Questions Paper Answers Unregistered Entrance Exams 1 April 16th, 2015 12:20 PM
UPSC Questions and Answers Unregistered General Discussion 1 July 1st, 2013 12:51 PM
CSIR Dec Answers Taniamv General Discussion 1 April 6th, 2013 12:41 PM
UPSC key answers JITHIN C SUqq General Discussion 0 February 11th, 2013 04:15 PM
UPSC Questions and Answers IES Hema Chandran General Discussion 0 January 21st, 2013 02:59 PM
UPSC Old Question Papers with Answers DSfdg General Discussion 1 November 27th, 2012 02:45 PM
UPSC SCRA Question Papers With Answers Unregistered General Discussion 1 November 23rd, 2012 11:25 AM

  #2  
Old June 24th, 2016, 11:51 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 21,452
Default Re: UPSC IES Key Answers

The Engineering Services Examination (ESE) 2016 of UPSC was conducted from 27th May to 29th May 2016.

Answer key of IES 2016 is published for all sets of GAT, Civil Engineering Paper I and Paper II, Mechanical Engineering Paper I and Paper II, Electrical Engineering Paper I and Paper II, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Paper I and Paper II.

The UPSC IES Answer Key 2016 indicates correct answer (option) of all the questions asked in the exam.

UPSC IES 2016 exam Civil engineering answer key

1. Consider the following statements:
1. There will be no defects in select grade timbers.
2. The codal values for strength of grade-II timber without defects may be reduced by
37.5%.
3. For timber used as columns, the permissible stress in ungraded timbers is adopted
with a multiplying factor of 0.50.
4. In case of wind force and earthquakes, a modification factor of 1.33 is adopted.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only (b) 1 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only (d) 2 and 3 only
Ans. (b)
Select grade is grade-I timber which is of highest quality and has no defects. Hence
1 is correct.
As per IS 1331 : 1971, the codal values for strength of grade-II timber without defects
may be reduced by 25%.
As per IS 883 : 1994, in case of wind force and earthquakes, a modification factor (Ks)
of 1.33 is adopted (refer table 5 IS 883 : 1994).
2. Consider the following statements regarding timber:
1. The strength of timber increases by Kiln seasoning.
2. Cutting of wood is to be done prior to treatment.
3. Water seasoning is good for prevention of warping.
4. ASCU treatment enhances the strength of wood.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only (b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (a)
Application of AsCu solution increases the resistance of timber section against the
action of white ants and doesn’t alter the strength characteristics of timber.
3. Gase(s) emitted during rotting or decomposition of timber is/are mainly
(a) Methane and Hydrogen (b) Hydrogen Sulphide
(c) Carbonic acid and Hydrogen (d) Ammonia
Ans. (c)
Rot in timber is decomposition or putrefaction, generally results due to dampness and
which is followed by the emission of gases, mainly carbonic acid and hydrogen.
Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16 |
4. Efflorescence of bricks is due to
(a) Excessive burning of bricks (b) High silt content in brick clay
(c) High porosity of bricks (d) Soluble salts present in parent clay
Ans. (d)
Efflorescence is a crystalline deposit on surfaces of masonry, concrete, bricks, etc.
whitish in appearance. It is caused due to deposition of water soluble salts on their
surfaces. There are many sources for these water soluble salts with some salts more
soluble than others. The clay products like bricks generally show efflorescence when
soluble salts are present in the parent clay. Most common salt present in clay is calcium
sulphate.
5. Disintegration of brick masonry walls is primarily due to
1. Efflorescence 2. Magnesium sulphate in bricks
3. Calcined clay admixtures 4. Kankar nodules
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only (b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (b)
Disintegration of bricks or brickworks is due to efflorescence which may be due to
presence of Magnesium Sulphate in the brick, presence of impurities such as stones,
kankar nodules, etc.
Calcined clay admixture in brick preparation is used to make the bricks fire resistant
upto certain extent. The bricks prepared by this method retain their shape during
subsequent drying and burning.
6. Consider the following tests :
1. Transverse strength test 2. Water absorption test
3. Impact test 4. Breaking strength test
Which of the above are relevant to testing of tiles?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only (b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (d)
7. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the strength of cement?
1. Particle sizes less than 3 m increase the viscous nature of the cement.
2. Finer particles in cement can be replaced by fly-ash to improve the strength.
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(b) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. (*)
Statement 1 is vague whereas statement 2 is correct.
Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16 |
8. The constituent compound in Portland cement which reacts immediately with water, and
also sets earliest, is
(a) Tricalcium silicate (b) Dicalcium silicate
(c) Tricalcium aluminate (d) Tetracalcium aluminoferrite
Ans. (c)
Tricalcium aluminate (C3A) hydrates and hardens the quickest. It liberates a large amount
of heat almost instantaneously and contributes somewhat to early strength.
9. Which of the following statements are correct with regard to cement mortar?
1. Workability of cement mortar can be improved by addition of lime.
2. Fly-ash cement is economical in plastering jobs.
3. Addition of saw dust improves workability.
4. Sand in mortar can be replaced by finely crushed fire bricks.
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only (d) 1, 2 and 4 only
Ans. (d)
Saw Dust is a suitable material for use as a pozzolanic material since it satisfies the
requirement for such a material by having a combined SiO2 + Al2O3 +Fe2O3 of more
than 70%.
Concrete becomes less workable as the Saw Dust percentage increases meaning that
more water is required to make the mix more workable. This implies Saw Dust addition
increases water demand for same workability.
10. In a concrete mix of proportion 1 : 3 : 6, the actual quantity of sand, which is judged
to have undergone 15% bulking, per unit volume of cement, will be
(a) 3.00 (b) 3.45
(c) 4.50 (d) 6.00
Ans. (b)
11. The Rheological behaviour of concrete, when represented by shear stress vs rate of shear,
is characterized as
(a) _ _ _ (b) _ _ _
(c)
_
_


_ (d) _ _
where : = shear stress,
0= (initial) yield value
= at-point plastic viscocity,
_ = at-point rate of shear.
Corporate Office: 44-A/1, Kalu Sarai, New Delhi-16 |
Ans. (a)
Concrete, as a fluid, is most often assumed to behave like a Bingham Fluid. In this
case, its flow is defined by two parameters, yield stress and plastic viscosity. The
Bingham equation is _ _ 
12. Which method of curing of concrete is recommendable for rapid gain of strength of
concrete?
(a) Sprinkling water (b) Membrane curing
(c) High-pressure steam curing (d) Infrared radiation curing
Ans. (c)
High pressure steam curing, also called as accelerated curing is the method by which
high early strength is achieved in concrete. This is specially useful in prefabricated
works wherein high early age strength enables the early removal of formwork resulting
in a economy and rapid construction.
13. Which of the following is appropriate as a simple field method for assessing consistency
of concrete?
(a) Compacting factor (b) Slump test
(c) Vee-Bee test (d) Kelly Ball test
Ans. (d)
Kelly Ball Test is the simplest field method adopted for accessing consistency of
concrete though it is not specified in Indian Standards.
Slump cone test is most commonly adopted test for assessing consistency.
14. Which of the following are relatable to Autoclaved Aerated Concrete?
1. Light weight 2. Strong
3. Inorganic 4. Non-toxic
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only (b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (d)
Autoclaved Aerated Concrete, also known as Autoclaved Cellular Concrete (ACC) or
cellular concrete is a lightweight, strong, precast, inorganic and non-toxic concrete.
The lightweight is attributed to the porous nature due to air entrainment.
Advantages:
1. Improved thermal efficiency thereby reducing the heating and cooling load in
buildings.
2. Porous structure allows for superior fire resistance.
3. Lightweight saves cost and energy in transportation, labour expenses.

For complete answer key here is the attachment;
Attached Files
File Type: pdf UPSC IES 2016 exam Civil engineering answer key.pdf (3.64 MB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

1 2 3