Go Back   2018 2019 EduVark > Education Discussion > General Discussion



  #1  
Old June 23rd, 2014, 09:22 AM
Unregistered
Guest User
 
Posts: n/a
Default HR Management Trainee Exam Sample question papers

Can you give me question paper for HR management trainee examination of Coal India Limited ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SAIL Management Trainee (MT) Exam Old Question Papers Unregistered General Discussion 3 June 25th, 2014 09:00 AM
SAIL Management Trainee (MT) Exam Sample Paper Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 23rd, 2014 12:45 PM
Coal India Limited Management Trainee question papers of past years free download Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 21st, 2014 04:53 PM
Engineers India Ltd past year question papers of Executive Trainee Exam in ECE stream Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 21st, 2014 02:07 PM
Steel Authority of India Management Trainee question papers of past years Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 21st, 2014 12:26 PM
Coal India Management Trainee Exam Solved question papers Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 20th, 2014 02:37 PM
ONGC Graduate Trainee Exam Sample Papers Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 18th, 2014 05:15 PM
HR Management Trainee exam question papers of previous years of Coal India Ltd Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 18th, 2014 12:17 PM
PSU HR Exam Sample question papers Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 17th, 2014 05:16 PM
Previous Year Coal India Management Trainee Exam papers Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 17th, 2014 10:07 AM
BHEL Supervisor Trainee Exam Previous year Question Papers Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 14th, 2014 03:48 PM
SBI PO Exam Sample Question Papers Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 14th, 2014 03:23 PM
Coal India Management Trainee Previous year question papers Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 13th, 2014 05:57 PM
Previous EIL Management Trainee Exam Question Papers Unregistered General Discussion 1 June 13th, 2014 01:40 PM
EIL Management Trainee Sample Question Paper sandeep Random General Discussion 1 March 23rd, 2013 02:56 PM

  #2  
Old June 23rd, 2014, 12:43 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 23,403
Default Re: HR Management Trainee Exam Sample question papers

Here I am giving you question paper for HR management trainee examination of Coal India Limited in word file attached with it ..


Q1: Which one of the following is not a valid Wage Theory?
A. The Just Wage Theory
B. Subsistence Theory
C. Standard of Living Theory
D. Best Wage Theory
Correct Answer: D
Q2: Which one of the following would qualify to be a strategic HRM activity?
A. Administer Wage & Salary Programmes
B. Prepare Staffing Plans
C. Determine the level & type of Performance that is crucial for firm’s growth
D. Use specific job skill training
Correct Answer: C

Identify which one is an added specific goal of human resource management
a)Retraining
b)Learning
c)) Unlearning
d) Separating

Identify the top most goal of human resource management
a) Legal compliance
b) Competitive edge
c) Work force adaptability
d) Productivity

To achieve goals organizations require employees
a) Control
b) Direction
c) Commitment
d) Cooperation

Human resource management helps improve
a) Production
b) Productivity
c) Profits
d) Power

The amount of quality output for amount of input means
a) Productivity
b) Production
c) Sales increase
d) Increase in profits

Responding to employees and involving them in decision making is referred
to as
a) Quality of work life
b) Autonomy
c) Empowerment
d) Preaction

Where ————or more workers are employed in a factory, then there shall be a Safety Committee in the factory.
a) 100 or more workers
b) 150 or more workers
c) 200 or more workers
d) 250 or more workers
Answer- d) 250 or more workers.

Section 41 G of the Factories Discuss about the Workers Participation in Management .
a) Section 40
b) Section 41 H
c) Section 41 G
d) Section 41 F
Answer- c) Section 41 G

Section 19 of Factories Act discusses about the ————-
a) Drinking Water
b) Lighting
c) Latrines and Urinals
d) Artificial Humidification
e) Answer- c) Latrines and Urinals

Section —– of the Factories Act discusses about the nomination of the manager of a factory.
a) Section 7 ( e )
b) Section 7 ( f)
c) Section 7 ( g )
d) Section 7 ( d)
Answer- b) Section 7 (f)

A general manager of a company can be appointed as a occupier of a company.
True / False
Answer- False

Section ———– of the Factories Act says about the definition for a factory.
a) Section 2(k)
b) Section 2 (l)
c) Section 2( m)
d) Section 2 ( n)
Answer- c) Section 2( m)

The Factories employing more than 1000 workers are required to submit their plan for approval to
a)Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories
b)Joint Chief Inspector of Factories
c) Chief Inspector of Factories
d) Additional Chief Inspector of Factories.
Answer- c) Chief Inspector of Factories

The notice of change of manager shall be intimated in Form No. ——-to the inspector of factories under the Factories Act.
a) Form -7
b) Form – 3 A.
c) Form No. 8
d) From No. 3
Answer- b) Form – 3 A.

A particulars of white washing shall be maintained in form no. ———– under the factories ct.
a) Form No-7
b) Form No. 3
c) From No. 7 A
d) From No. 11
Answer- a) Form No-7

A weekly holiday was introduced in the Factories for the first time in the year——-.
a) 1948
b) 1931
c) 1926
d) 1923
Answer- d) 1923

The expression of “Time card” in Form No.25. shall be substituted as “Service card” by an amendment in the Factories Act from the year.
a) 1984
b) 2005
c) 2004
d) 1981
Answer- b) 2005

Under the Section 41.A. of the Factories Act , the Site Appraisal Committee shall be constituted once in ———- year under the chairmanship of Chief Inspector of Factories.
a) Once in 5 Year
b) Once in 2 Year
c) Once in 3 Year
d) Once in a Year.
Answer- a) Once in 5 Year

40 B. of the Factories Act discusses about the appointment of ————–
a) Welfare Officer
b) Manager
c) Safety Officer
d) None of these.
Answer- c) Safety Officer.

Which one of the following becomes a creative factor in production?
a) Land
b) Capital
c) Consumers
d) Human Resources

People cast in the role of contributors to production are called
a) Capitalist
b) Land owners
c) Human Resources
d) Consumers

Wide range of abilities and attributes possessed by people are called as
a) Management
b) Human Resources
c) Entrepreneur
d) Entrepreneur

Deployment of which resource is difficult to master
a) Human
b) Land
c) Capital
d) Natural

The focus of Human Resource Management revolves around
a) Machine
b) Motivation
c) Money
d)Men

Quality- oriented organization primary concern centers around
a) Coordination
b) Communication
c) Human Resources
d) Discipline

Quality goals require alignment with
a) Production
b) Human Resources
c) Finance
d) Purchase

Demand for human resources and management is created by
a) Expansion of industry
b) Shortage of labor
c) Abundance of capital
d) Consumer preferences

Management function arises as a result of
a) Consumer preferences
b) Abundance of capital
c) Expansion of industry
d) Shortage of labor

Union function arises as a result of employees
a) Problem of communication
b) Longing for belonging
c) Dissatisfaction
d) Change in technology

Human Resource Management is primarily concerned with
a) Sales
b) Dimensions of people
c) External environment
d) Cost discipline

Human Resource Management aims to maximize employees as well as
organizational
(a) Effectiveness
b) Economy
c) Efficiency
d) Performativity

The difference between human resource management and personnel
management is
a) Insignificant
b) Marginal
c) Narrow
d) Wide

human Resource Management function does not involve
a) Recruitment
b) Selection
c) Cost control
d) Training

Which one is not the specific goal of human resource management?
a) Attracting applicants
b) Separating employees
c)Retaining employees
d)Motivating employees
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

1 2 3