2021 2022 EduVark > Education Discussion > General Discussion


  #2  
June 13th, 2016, 03:54 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Re: General Knowledge Questions for IBPS Specialist Officer

Hello, here I m providing you the questions of the General Knowledge for IBPS Specialist Officer exam as under:

Indus Water Treaty is a pact on sharing of river water between India and—
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Pakistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Afghanistan
(E) Myanmar

Ans : (B)

Which of the following is not a banking related term ?
(A) Radiation
(B) Outstanding amount
(C) Benchmark Prime Lending Rate
(D) Explicit Guarantee
(E) Creditor

Ans : (A)

Insurance service provided by various banks is commonly known as—
(A) Investment Banking
(B) Portfolio Management
(C) Merchant Banking
(D) Bancassurance
(E) Micro Finance

Ans : (D)

Moortidevi Award is given for excellence in the field of—
(A) Classical dance
(B) Literature
(C) Classical music
(D) Cinematography
(E) Social service

Ans : (B)

Which of the following terms is used in the game of Cricket ?
(A) Love
(B) Tee
(C) Penalty stroke
(D) No Ball
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

RBI generally reviews the monetary policy every

A. three months B. six months C. Nine months D. Ten months

The RBI was set up on the recommendations of the

A. Narasimham committee

B. Hilton young commission

C. Mahalanobis committee

D. Fazal ali commission

The RBI had divested its stake in state bank of India

A. IDBI bank B. LIC C. ICICI bank D. Government of India

At present the RBI holds one percent of shareholding in

A. state bank of India

B. National housing bank

C. National bank for agriculture and rural Development

D. State bank of Hyderabad

In India RBI prescribes the minimum SLR level for the scheduled commercial banks in India in specified assets as a percentage of banks

A. Net demand and time liabilities

B. demand liabilities

C. Time liabilities

D. None of above

The RBI has adopted ______model in which mobile banking is promoted through business correspondents of banks.

A. Bank led B. Bank mobile C. Mobile D. All of these

Banks are authorized to sell third party products. Which are these products?

A. Mutual funds B. Term deposits C. Credit cards D. Gift cheques

The divisional office of the LIC is salary of India are in business of insurance?

A. Lucknow B. Bhopal C. Bengaluru D. Mumbai

Punjab has a stock exchange at-

A. faridkot B. Amritsar C. Jalandhar D. Ludhiana

Development means Economic growth plus-

A. Inflation B. Social change C. Deflation D. None of these

‘Indira Gandhi Canal’ which is around 450 km long provide irrigation facility mainly to which of the following states ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Gujarat
(E) Rajasthan

Ans : (E)

Which of the following is not a public sector undertaking under the Ministry of Defence, Govt. of India ?
(A) Mazagaon Dock Ltd.
(B) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd.
(C) Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
(D) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.
(E) Bharat Earth Movers Ltd.

Ans : (C)

Which of the following is not a missile developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) ?
(A) Shaurya
(B) Pinaka
(C) BrahMos
(D) Agni
(E) Nag

Ans : (A)

Which of the following declarations/treaties was adopted by the BRIC countries recently to promote Global Food Security ?
(A) Moscow Declaration
(B) Doha Treaty
(C) Delhi Declaration
(D) Kabul Treaty
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

Which of the following metals is used for generation of nuclear Energy by most of the Nuclear Power Plants ?
(A) Zinc
(B) Platinum
(C) Uranium
(D) Nickel
(E) None of these

Ans : (C)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8